Pony Club Schedule

 

Talbot Run Riding Center Riding Schedule 

Mounted and Un-mounted Instruction and Quiz Practice Calendar 2020

January 5 – Mounted Lesson

January 12 – Mounted Lesson (make-up from December)

January 19 – Swan Lake Jumper Show – talk to Robin if interested

January 26 – Mounted Lesson

January 26 – Annual Banquet

February 2 – Mounted

Games Practices will begin in February

February 9 – Horseless Rally – we are sponsoring so we need all to participate

February 23 – Mounted/D1 Certification

March 1 – Dressage Show at TREC

March 8 – Mounted/Games Challenge

March 15 – TREC Jumper Show

March 21 – Quiz Rally

March 22 – Loch Moy Starter

March 29 – By Chance Dressage Show/Mounted

April 19 – Dressage Rally

Talbot Run Riding Center Unmounted Calendar

Quiz Rally –March 21 – Rockwell Elementary School. Damascus, MD

Date D1/D2 D3
January 5

 

Colors (D2 paint colors etc.)

Markings

Horse Parts

Grooming for lesson

Measuring/Describing

 

Goals and Disciplines

Teaching

Horse Anatomy and Systems

January 15

Wednesday

 

Breeds – Pony and Horse

Horse Parts

Bridle Parts/Bits

Saddle Parts

Colors and Markings

Horse Health/Diseases

 

January 25

 

Tack –Cleaning and safety

Vices/Conformation

Prep for Horseless Rally

 

Conformation

Blemishes

Lameness

Vices

 

February 1

 

Safety – Handling   and

Trailering

Horse Health – dentist, farrier, vet, TPR

Safety Knots

Horseless Rally

Tack/Bits

Barn/Pasture Management

February 19

Wednesday

Disciplines – Dressage, Show Jump, Games, Tet, Polocrosse, Classroom (Quiz), Fox Hunting, Eventing, Turn Out Attire Disciplines
February 29

 

Nutrition/Feeding

Stable Management/safety

Safety Knots

Bandaging/Boots

Nutrition

Parasites

March 7

 

Barn

Farrier

Dentist

Barn

Farrier

Barn

March 14 Classroom Practice

Team Planning

Classroom Practice

Team Planning/Volunteer

 

March 18

Wednesday

Mock Quiz Mock Quiz

Quiz Times (Saturdays)

11:45-12:45 – Aubrey, Amani, Emersyn, Annalissa

12:45-1:45 D1/D2) – London, Lilia, Claire, Alex, Amelia

1:45-2:45 (D2/D3)– Lily Grant, Henry, Audrey, Addison, Ellie, Sophia M.

2:45-3:45 (D3)– Lilli, Abby D., Addie, Chloe, Emma, Olivia, Chayce, Amelia F., Reagan

3:45-5:00 (C1 plus)– Kate Kuder, Kate Keiser, Sophia B., Gretchen, Eve, Vanessa, Julianne, Brooke, Eleanor

The C1 plus group will work on knowledge for C level and H level certifications etc. we encourage you all to participate. You will also be asked to teach the D level members.

Wednesdays (all members) – 6:00 – Dinner/Set up/ 6:45 – 8:00 – Stations

You will need:

  • The Pony Club D/C Manual
  • A notebook
  • Pen/pencil
  • Extra paper